Visa de Inmigrante (IV)

Foreign citizens who want to live permanently in the United States must first obtain an immigrant visa. This is the first step to becoming a lawful permanent resident. Most immigrants receive visas in the family or employment based visa categories. To be eligible to apply for an immigrant visa, a foreign citizen must be sponsored by a U.S. citizen relative, U.S. lawful permanent resident, or a prospective employer, with a few exceptions, explained below.

  1. Immediate Relatives – Spouses and children (under 21) of U.S. citizens; parents of U.S. citizens over 21; and certain widows and widowers of U.S. citizens.
  2. Family-sponsored Immigrants
    1. Unmarried sons and unmarried daughters of U.S. citizens.
    2. Spouses & unmarried sons and unmarried daughters of permanent resident aliens.
      1. Spouses or children (under 21) of permanent resident aliens.
      2. Unmarried sons or unmarried daughters of permanent resident aliens.
    3. Married sons and married daughters of U.S. citizens.
    4. Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens.
  3. Employment-based Immigrants
    1. First Preference – Priority Workers
      1. Aliens with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics.
      2. Outstanding professors and researchers.
      3. Certain multi-national executives and managers.
    2. Second Preference – Certain Professionals
      1. Members of the professions with advanced degrees or the equivalent.
      2. Aliens of exceptional ability in sciences, art, or business.
        1. Waiver of job offer if alien’s services are in the national interest.
    3. Third Preference – General Workers
      1. Skilled workers with at least two years training or experience.
      2. Professionals with baccalaureate degrees and who hold professional jobs.
      3. Other workers or unskilled labor.
    4. Fourth Preference – All Special Immigrants Except Returning Residents and Former U.S. Citizens.
    5. Fifth Preference – Employment Creation; Aliens engaging in a new commercial enterprise which has been established or is actively in the process of investing a specified amount creating full time employment for not fewer than ten U.S. workers and which will benefit the U.S. economy.

Recursos adicionales